Calories burned stationary bike calculator

Use this calories burned stationary bike calculator to estimate how many calories you burn during a stationary bike workout. Enter your workout duration, intensity level, and body weight to get an instant calorie burn estimate.

Back to calories burned calculator
LightModerateIntense
:

Additional details

Estimated calorie burn per duration time
Based on your selected activity intensity and duration
0kcal
Water consumption rate during exercise
Estimated fluid loss during your activity
0ml

Calories burned by activities

Select an activity and calculate to see related activities.

What the stationary bike calories burned calculator measures

The calculator estimates energy expenditure from stationary cycling using metabolic equivalents (METs). Cycling on a stationary bike produces a continuous workload driven by pedaling resistance and cadence, which makes calorie burn highly dependent on effort level and time spent riding.

How stationary bike inputs affect the result

The calculation relies on core workout inputs that determine total energy output. Optional fields allow the estimate to be refined when more precise cycling data is available.

  • Workout duration: Total time spent pedaling.
  • Body weight: Heavier riders burn more calories at the same intensity.
  • Intensity level: Represents resistance and pedaling effort.
  • Speed and distance: When entered, these override generic intensity assumptions.

Stationary bike calorie calculation logic

The stationary bike calories burned calculator uses the standard metabolic equation:

Calories burned = MET × body weight (kg) × duration (hours)

MET values increase as resistance and cadence rise, reflecting higher cardiovascular and muscular demand during more intense cycling sessions.

Typical MET values for stationary cycling

Intensity levelCycling effortApproximate MET
LightEasy pedaling, low resistance4.0
ModerateSteady pace, noticeable effort7.0
IntenseHigh resistance or fast cadence10.0

Example stationary bike calorie calculation

For a person weighing 95 lb (43 kg) cycling for 1 hour at a moderate intensity:

Calories = 7.0 MET × 43 kg × 1.0 hour = 302 kcal

This example reflects a typical indoor cycling session performed at a steady, sustainable pace.

Calories burned on a stationary bike by weight and intensity

Body weightLight cycling (4.0 MET)Moderate cycling (7.0 MET)Intense cycling (10.0 MET)
120 lb (54 kg)216 kcal/hour378 kcal/hour540 kcal/hour
160 lb (73 kg)292 kcal/hour511 kcal/hour730 kcal/hour
200 lb (91 kg)364 kcal/hour637 kcal/hour910 kcal/hour

Assumptions and limitations

This stationary bike calorie calculator assumes continuous pedaling at a consistent effort level. Actual calorie burn may vary based on bike type, resistance calibration, cadence changes, posture, and individual fitness.

Related activity calculator

  • Rowing Calories Burned Calculator

    This calculator estimates calorie burn during rowing workouts, which engage both upper and lower body muscles. It is useful for comparing stationary cycling with full-body cardio alternatives.

Disclaimer

All calorie values are estimates provided for informational and fitness-tracking purposes only. They should not be used as medical or nutritional advice.