Calories burned hiking calculator

This hiking calories burned calculator estimates how many calories you burn during hiking based on duration, body weight, and effort level. It is designed for uneven terrain and sustained outdoor movement, where energy expenditure is typically higher than regular walking. The calculator adapts when additional details are provided to deliver a more realistic hiking calorie burn estimate.

Back to calories burned calculator
LightModerateIntense
:

Additional details

Estimated calorie burn per duration time
Based on your selected activity intensity and duration
0kcal
Water consumption rate during exercise
Estimated fluid loss during your activity
0ml

Calories burned by activities

Select an activity and calculate to see related activities.

What the hiking calories burned calculator measures

The calculator estimates total calories burned while hiking by translating physical effort into metabolic equivalents (METs). Hiking generally involves variable terrain, elevation changes, and balance demands, which increase energy use compared to flat walking. These factors are reflected in higher baseline MET values.

How hiking inputs affect the calculation

The calculation always starts with workout duration and body weight. Activity intensity and optional inputs then determine how demanding the hike is considered. When only basic inputs are used, the calculator applies standardized hiking intensity ranges.

  • Workout duration: Total time spent hiking.
  • Body weight: Heavier body weight increases calorie expenditure.
  • Intensity level: Light, moderate, or intense hiking adjusts MET values.

Hiking calorie calculation formula

The hiking calories burned calculator uses the standard energy expenditure formula:

Calories burned = MET × body weight (kg) × duration (hours)

Hiking MET values are higher than walking due to elevation gain, terrain instability, and sustained muscular engagement. Moderate hiking typically falls between 5.3 and 6.0 METs, while intense hiking can exceed 7.0 METs.

Typical MET values for hiking intensity

Hiking intensityTerrain descriptionApproximate MET
Light hikingFlat or gently rolling trails4.5
Moderate hikingUneven trails, moderate elevation gain5.8
Intense hikingSteep inclines or rocky terrain7.0

Example hiking calorie calculation

For a hiker weighing 95 lb (43 kg) completing a 1-hour moderate hike:

Calories = 5.8 MET × 43 kg × 1.0 hour = 249 kcal

This aligns with typical results shown by the hiking calories burned calculator for moderate trail conditions.

Calories burned hiking by weight and intensity

Body weightLight hiking (4.5 MET)Moderate hiking (5.8 MET)Intense hiking (7.0 MET)
120 lb (54 kg)243 kcal/hour313 kcal/hour378 kcal/hour
160 lb (73 kg)329 kcal/hour423 kcal/hour510 kcal/hour
200 lb (91 kg)410 kcal/hour529 kcal/hour637 kcal/hour

Assumptions and limitations

This hiking calorie calculator assumes continuous movement at a consistent effort level. Factors such as pack weight, altitude, frequent stops, and extreme terrain are not individually calculated and may increase or decrease actual calorie burn.

Related activity calculator

  • Jogging Calories Burned Calculator

    This calculator estimates calorie burn during jogging, an activity with higher cardiovascular intensity but more predictable terrain. It is useful for comparing trail-based hiking energy expenditure with steady-paced running sessions.

Disclaimer

All calorie values are estimates provided for general fitness and informational purposes only. They are not intended to replace professional health or medical guidance.